Speakers | Hotel Register | Virtual Trade Show | Auction DonationsOSAE Awards Nomination Form

Schedule

 9.5 hours

Monday, July 15, 2019

11:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.      New this year! Optional Day Tour of Medicine Park and the Wichita Mountains
                                       Day tour includes: Bus to pickup at 11:30 a.m.
                                       Lunch at Old Plantation, Stop at the Holy City, Tour of the Wichita Mountains
                                       $20/person

3:00-5:00 p.m.                Exhibitors Arrive for Setup

3:00-5:00 p.m.                Conference Registration

6:00 p.m.                        Hospitality Night Hosted by the Hilton Garden Inn, Lawton Ft. Sill and the Lawton CVB
                                       Mountain Boomer Tavern - 1320 NW Homestead Dr.

Tuesday, July 16, 2019

8:00-8:45 a.m.                Registration and Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors 
8:45-8:55 a.m.                Welcome
8:55-10:30 a.m.              Opening Session

Healthy by Association: Health & Wellness for Busy Professionals
Speaker: Aaron Wolowiec

Few skills affect the value members place on an Association Executive as their personal productivity.  From leading your team, to serving your members, to your own stress level and fulfillment…success often comes down to a person’s ability to get things done efficiently.  Personal Productivity entails several different disciplines: time management, organization, prioritization, systemizing, and the ability to get others to work with you (or work together) most effectively are all a part of this overarching skill-set.  Very few people, however, are naturally good at all these various aspects.  We develop “systems and tricks” to avoid wasting time, and constantly look for tools and strategies to accomplish more in less time.  This presentation offers participants a new way of looking at time and the way they spend it.  You’ll learn how to plan your day, reduce interruptions, gain control over the flood of communication we all battle, and understand how to prioritize your many responsibilities for maximum efficiency.  Overall, you’ll hear more than 20 practical, applicable ideas to help you increase your personal productivity…and all of them can be implemented immediately.

 

10:30-11:00 a.m.            Networking Break with Exhibitors and Silent Auction Bidding
11:00-11:50 a.m.           General Session

Savvy Sponsorship Solicitation
Speakers: Aaron Wolowiec

 
Sponsoring programs, products and services can be a significant source of revenue for most associations; however, our traditional approaches are resulting in both lost revenue and disengaged sponsors, particularly as sponsorship targets have increased and sponsorship budgets have decreased. During this session, examine nearly two decades of sponsorship lessons learned, including some of the most innovative tips, tricks and tools of the trade relative to sponsorship inventory and marketing; packaging and pricing; lead generation and maintenance; pitching and closing; and return on investment (ROI). Takeaways; Identify the five steps to growing association sponsorships. Explore the best-kept secrets from each of the five steps. Crowd source solutions to your current sponsorship challenges. Consider implementation opportunities within your own organization.

 

 

11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m.     Lunch 

12:30-1:30 p.m.              Concurrent Session

Developing Your Emotional Intelligence
Speaker: Teri Aulph

 
What is Emotional Intelligence, and why should you care about it?

Research shows us EQ is the keystone of effective leadership. People’s emotions affect their productivity, their interactions with their coworkers, and their ability to work as a team.  EQ is the ability to identify, interpret, and influence those emotions, including your own. EQ matters not only for long-term success in your career but also in your personal life.

Join Teri Aulph, Senior Advisor for The Persimmon Group, to learn the basic concept of emotional intelligence (EQ), and how it is measured, and how you can increase it to have more successful interactions with others.

 

Strategic Partners' Annual Meeting

1:30-2:00 p.m.                Networking Break with Exhibitors and Silent Auction Bidding

2:00-3:00 p.m.                General Session

Building Your Personal Brand
Speaker: Teri Aulph

 
What is your personal brand? It’s not how many Twitter followers you have or the job title on your business card. Your personal brand is much more important. It’s about how you are perceived by others, in your interactions, conversations and communication. It’s about authentically caring and connecting with others in your network, delivering on your promises, and much more. During her career, Teri has coached CEOs and other executives and helped them to develop a meaningful personal brand. Join us to learn Teri’s strategy for being intentional in this important process, which is critical for influence and thought leadership.

 

 

 

3:00-3:15 p.m.                Networking Break w/ Exhibitors and Silent Auction Bidding 
3:15-4:15 p.m.                Concurrent Session 

Create Stunning Visual Social Media Content for Free
Speaker: Dorien Morin-van Dam

Who doesn't like saving time and money? What if I told you that you, too, can learn how to create stunning branded images of all sizes for all social media platforms to enhance your marketing skill set? In this session, you will: Receive design 101 tricks and tips, Learn to solve the most common social media image issues, Know how to save time using templates, Understand how to create images for your brand for all social platforms, and Feel empowered to create or upgrade your personal branding.

 

 

4:15-4:30 p.m.                Networking Break w/ Exhibitors and Silent Auction Bidding
4:30-5:30 p.m.                General Session

Get Past Camera Shyness and Shine in Your Online Videos
Speaker: Dorien Morin-van Dam

 
Hiding behind the camera is no longer a viable option for those in business. Video is an essential element for marketing in 2018. Storytelling, vlogging, live video - all of these require someone to be on video to connect with and grow your brands' online audience. Getting to know, like and trust your brand requires...a real person! Yet often, fear wins and video loses. Once your company has decided who will best represent your brand, who will be your spokesperson, let us knock down the walls of fear of the camera together and build a strong foundation for video success. Let's make you shine! Hands-on practical tips to get started with video, starring you. 

 

 

 

6:30-9:00 p.m.                Hospitality Night - Museum of the Great Plains (601 NW Ferris Avenue, Lawton)

                                       (Dinner included in event)

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

8:00-9:00 a.m.               Registration and Breakfast - Sponsored by the Embassy Suites by Hilton Norman Hotel & Conference Center
9:00-10:15 a.m.             General Session

Conflict: A Strategic Advantage
Speaker: Pam Green

Statistically, organizations that achieve exponential success and bypass the competition do so because they engage diversity of thought which always involves some level of conflict. This means that in addition to building a diverse team, managing conflict is a critical element to obtaining a competitive edge and the best leaders successfully coach others through conflict and into a place of strategic alignment. 

Because conflict is not something you get rid of, but something you embrace it will require many to
adopt a change in behavior which starts with changing the way you think before you can execute
strategic outcomes. Learn how a change in your thinking can result in sustained positive changes in your
performance and that of the organization.
In this highly engaging presentation, you will learn 4 key strategies for recognizing, evaluating,
embracing and managing conflict for strategic impact. Strengthen your ability to manage conflict and
boost your credibility and reputation as the type of business partner who can impact bottom line
success.

● Quickly identify the type of conflict at hand.
● Explore your options for managing the situation.
● Recognize your conflict style and the style of others.
● Spot unproductive conflict and mitigate its threat against strategic intent.
● Apply a simple change management approach for sustainable resolutions.

By the end of the session, you’ll be prepared to successfully develop and implement an approach to
managing conflict that will preserve your organization’s values while boosting employee engagement
and achieving quantifiable business results.

10:15-10:45 a.m.           Networking Break with Exhibitors and Last Call of Silent Auction Bids!
10:45 a.m.-noon            General Session

When Collaboration and Conflict Collide: 5 Strategies to Remediate the Inevitable
Speaker: Pamela J. Green

The typical manager spends 25-40% of his or her time dealing with workplace conflicts. That’s one to
two days of every work week. Washington Business Journal
There’s no avoiding it, when people gather together, even in the best of circumstances, there is bound
to be conflict. When not properly managed, it leads to decreased engagement, productivity and morale.
With typical leaders spending almost half of their time dealing with conflicts, it is time to get your time
back.
This is a session on how to recognize, understand and address conversations that can completely derail
or sabotage potentially powerful teamwork and collaborative efforts.
While not all conflict leads to bad outcomes, if it is left unaddressed and improperly guided, it can
become disastrous. Pamela will talk about the importance of engaging in productive discourse and teach
you the coaching skills that lead to emotional awareness, management, control, and more productive
conversations.

Noon-12:45 p.m.            Lunch
12:45-1:15 p.m.             Award Ceremony/Business Meeting
1:15 p.m.                       Conference Adjourns/ Exhibitor Tear Down
1:30-2:30 p.m.               Board of Directors Transition Meeting